Privacy and Security

PRIVACY AND TERMS OF USE
This website is owned and operated by Store Ur Box, a trading name of Crown Worldwide (NZ) Ltd. Your use of this site is governed by these Terms of Use. By accessing and browsing this site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, whether you register as a user or not.

RIGHT TO USE WEBSITE & CONTENT
You may access, view and print the content on this site for informational and non-commercial purposes. No part of this website may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose. Store Ur Box reserves the right to alter, suspend or terminate this site temporarily or permanently at any time or to deny access to this site without notice.

CONTENT
Store Ur Box endeavours to ensure that any information on this site is current and accurate and has been compiled in good faith. Store Ur Box will endeavour to correct any errors on this site, but does not accept any liability for mistakes or out-of-date information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES & HYPER-LINKING
All links and references to other websites, organisations or people not within Store Ur Box are provided for the user’s convenience only, and should not be taken as endorsement of those websites, of the information contained in those websites, or of organisations or people referred to in those websites. If you have comments or questions relating to sites linked to this one, they should be directed to the relevant person or organisation. Store Ur Box does not implicitly or impliedly endorse any website, organisation or person who may have off-site links to this website.
You may not link your website to this site without Store Ur Box’s consent. Store Ur Box reserves the right to prohibit links to this site and you agree to remove or cease any link upon request from Store Ur Box. You may not frame any part of the material on this site by including advertising or other generating material.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All intellectual property on this site, including (without limitation) the text, graphics, data images, logos, trade marks, trade names and copyright works is owned by Store Ur Box or used by Store Ur Box under licence from the copyright owner.
Content and data provided on this site may not (except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use) be published, resold, reformatted, copied, reproduced, incorporated into any other work or publication in any form, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form) without Store Ur Box’s prior written permission.
All photos remain copyright of the photographer and may not be copied or reproduced in any format without obtaining written permissions from the photographer.

COOKIES
Store Ur Box may use “cookies” to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this site, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your computer system for later retrieval by the site. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to personalise your experience when you visit a website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent cookies being stored.
However, if you do this, the service Store Ur Box is able to provide to you may be inhibited.

CONFIDENTIALITY 
Any communication or material transmitted to Store Ur Box or this site by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit, including ideas, suggestions, information or other material, becomes the property of Store Ur Box and may be reproduced, published, modified, adapted and transmitted without restriction.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD SECURITY
We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

ADDITIONAL TERMS
You may need to agree to additional terms and conditions for particular services, promotions or competitions which may be made available to you from time to time through this site. Any such additional terms will be read in conjunction with these Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency between these terms and any additional terms and conditions, the additional terms and conditions will prevail for those particular services, promotions or competitions.

DISCLAIMER
The information provided on this site is for general guidance only. Users of the information contained on this site must make their own assessment of the suitability and appropriateness of the products, services and information for their particular use.
All Liability Excluded to the extent permitted by law:
- All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this website or the content on, or accessed through it; and
- Store Ur Box will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this website, or the content on, or accessed through, this website.
If the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies, you may have rights or remedies which are not excluded or limited by the above. If you are using this website or its content for business purposes, the above exclusions and limits will apply and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply.
 
The exclusions and limits set out in these Terms of Use will also operate for the benefit of Store Ur Box affiliates and related entities, partners, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of Store Ur Box which Store Ur Box uses to provide the website.

INDEMNITY
You agree to indemnify Store Ur Box, affiliates and related entities, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of Store Ur Box in respect of any loss, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable enforcement costs, whether incurred on a solicitor and own client base or otherwise) suffered or incurred by Store Ur Box as a result of any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to Store Ur Box or any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Use or any other applicable terms and conditions for other services, promotions or competitions on this website (including any acts or omissions of your employee, contractors or agents).

GOVERNING LAW
This site and these Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

AMENDMENTS
Store Ur Box may amend these Terms of Use from time to time. You should periodically revisit this page to review the then current Terms of Use. By continuing to use this website after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this site or these Terms of Use, please contact us on 0508 202202 if you live in New Zealand.

PRIVACY STATEMENT


STORE UR BOX is committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to the website. This policy statement sets out how Store Ur Box handles information provided to it by users of the website. You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993. You also have the right to request destruction or deletion of any information concerning you pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993. Store Ur Box will only record your contact details if you supply them to Store Ur Box. Store Ur Box will use your personal information provided to it only for the purpose for which it was provided. Store Ur Box will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent and Store Ur Box will not disclose your email address without your consent. Electronic mail submitted to Store Ur Box is handled and saved according to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. Store Ur Box may disclose personal information about you if required to do so by law. Store Ur Box may also disclose your information if Store Ur Box determines that disclosure is necessary in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use.